Often the difference between options is nothing more that a change in deductibles or copay.
OTHER NONDISCRIMINATION RULES:
Last but not least, carriers must avoid discriminatory marketing practices or benefit designs that can be construed as a failure to comply with the guaranteed availability requirements. In response to comments, HHS revised 45 CFR § 147.104(e) of their final rule "to make clear that a health insurance issuer and its officials, employees, agents and representatives must not employ marketing practices or benefit designs that will have the effect of discouraging the enrollment of certain individuals in health insurance coverage." This applies to insurers in the group or individual market and prevents discrimination based on the degree of medical dependency or other health conditions.